Nazarovech v. Am. Elite Recovery LLC
[…] See Sibersky v. Borah, Goldstein, Sltshculer & Schwartz, P.C., 155 Fed.Appx. 10, 11; (2d Cir. 2005). Moreover, the debt was incurred from an overdraft fee on a personal checking account. See Dkt. 12, ¶ 20; see also Hunter v. Palisades Acquisition XVI, LLC, No. 16 Civ. 8779 (ER), 2017 WL 5513636 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 16, 2017) (credit card debt that was used primarily for family, personal, or household purposes constituted a consumer debt). And Defendants were “debt collectors” under the FDCPA. See Dkt. 12, ¶ 12.

1. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b

Section 1692b of the FDCPA requires a “debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer” to:

(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer;
(2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;