Nazarovech v. Am. Elite Recovery LLC
[…] See Dkt. 54, at 6. This is an “enterprise” within the meaning of the OPCA. See Ohio v. Malone, 61 N.E.3d 46, 58 (Ohio Ct. App. 2016) (finding that sole proprietorship roofing company was an “enterprise”).

Next, turning to the required prohibited acts, “corrupt activity” under the OPCA “means engaging in, attempting to engage in, conspiring to engage in, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to engage in” any of the statutorily proscribed conduct. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2923.31(I)(2)(a)-(5)(b). One of those areas of prohibited conduct is “[a] violation of section . . . 2905.11.” Id. § 2923.31(I)(2)(a). Section 2905.11 prohibits extortion, stating “[n]o person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall [u]tter or threaten any calumny against any person; [or] [e]xpose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person's personal or business repute, or to impair any person's credit.” Id. § 2905.11(A)(4)-(5).