Nazario v. Miller
[…] No. 9-7)) Between the filing of the Section 440.20 motion and the issuance of a decision on that motion, Nazario filed a habeas petition in this District. In his habeas petition, Nazario again argued that his arrest and prosecution were unconstitutionally delayed, and that the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (See No. 12 Civ. 7450 (LAP) Pet. (Dkt. No. 1)) On January 14, 2013, Judge Preska dismissed Nazario's petition for failure to exhaust state remedies. (See No. 12 Civ. 7450 (LAP) Order of Dismissal (Dkt. No. 4))

Section 440.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides, in relevant part, that "[a]t any time after the entry of judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20 (McKinney).

In his motion, Nazario asserted that (1) the People had failed to file a statement setting forth his predicate felony convictions; and (2) the trial court had failed to state Nazario's offense when imposing sentence. (See Nazario Aff. (Dkt. No. 9-5))