Nazario v. Miller
[…] THE SUBJECT MATTER OF THIS COUNT IS AN ARMED FELONY AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN SECTION 1.20 OF THE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW.
(Id. at 29) (emphasis in original). Both sides agree that the Indictment's characterization of the subject matter of these charges as an "armed felony" is incorrect. (Pet. (Dkt. No. 1) at 7; Resp. Br. (Dkt. No. 9) at 14)

Section 1.20(41) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law defines an "armed felony" as "any violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either: (a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by means of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury may be discharged; or (b) display of what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(41) (McKinney). Section 70.02 of the Penal Law, in turn, lists a number of crimes that qualify as a "violent felony offense." Murder in the second degree is not one of the offenses listed, although attempted murder in the second degree is.