Nazario v. Miller
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(41) (McKinney). Section 70.02 of the Penal Law, in turn, lists a number of crimes that qualify as a "violent felony offense." Murder in the second degree is not one of the offenses listed, although attempted murder in the second degree is. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(a) (McKinney) (including "an attempt to commit . . . murder in the second degree as defined in section 125.25" as a violent felony offense). Even if murder in the second degree were a "violent felony offense" under this provision, the offense charged in the First Count does not involve a firearm, and accordingly the charged offense does not fall within the definition or an "armed felony."