Nayee v. D'Ilio
[…] Respecting the insanity defense, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 provides:

A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.

Diminished capacity, which is addressed in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, provides:

Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.

The Supreme Court observed in State v. Delibero, 149 N.J. 90, 92-93 (1997), "Diminished capacity describes a disease or defect of mind that may negate the mental state that is an element of the offense charged.