Nayee v. D'Ilio
[…] If, instead, the defendant
disregarded only a "possibility" of death, the result is reckless manslaughter.

[Jenkins, supra, 178 N.J. at 363 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).]

At trial, defendant did not deny the homicidal act, that is, that he inflicted injuries that caused the death of Ann Mendez. Instead, defendant advanced alternative defenses of insanity, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, and diminished capacity, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, stating that due to a mental disease defect, his conduct should be excused or that it negated the intent required for murder.

Respecting the insanity defense, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 provides:

A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.

Diminished capacity, which is addressed in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, provides:

Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense.