106851/2010.
[…] Petitioners contend that the certificate of mailing annexed to DCA's cross motion papers is defective and a nullity as it is not sworn or notarized.
Discussion
In the first instance, prior to considering whether the transfer of this proceeding to the Appellate Division is warranted, the court must address the question of whether the instant proceeding is time-barred by the applicable four-month statute of limitations. CPLR § 7804 (g) provides, in relevant part, that where a substantial evidence question is raised, "the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to. . . . statute of limitation".