Navarro v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] See Feltner , 523 U.S. at 345, 118 S.Ct. 1279 (quoting Tull v. United States , 481 U.S. 412, 417 n.3, 107 S.Ct. 1831, 95 L.Ed.2d 365 (1987) ). Merely because a statute authorizes an "action at law," for example, that is not enough to "imply[ ] a right to a jury trial." City of Monterey v. Del Monte Dunes at Monterey, Ltd. , 526 U.S. 687, 707–08, 119 S.Ct. 1624, 143 L.Ed.2d 882 (1999). In other words, it appears courts should exercise caution in interpreting statutes to find an implied jury trial right.

Here, the statute at issue, 17 U.S.C. § 504(b), provides that a copyright owner is "entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement ...." Id. While that language clearly identifies the components of the potential award under that section (i.e., "actual damages" and "profits"), it says nothing about who—a judge or a jury—should determine the magnitude of either or both. Nor does 17 U.S.C. § 501, offer any additional guidance.