Navarro v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] That being said, the Court declines to grant bifurcation on the profits issue, and instead elects to exercise its power under Fed. R. Civ. P. 39(c) to employ an advisory jury on the question.

A. There Is No Statutory Right To A Jury Trial

Congress has the authority to create a right to a jury trial for any cause of action, or any remedy, as to which it so chooses. Generally speaking, though, Congress exercises that power expressly. See, e.g. , 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(3)(B)(i) ("A party to an action brought under paragraph (2)(B) shall be entitled to a trial by jury."); 28 U.S.C. § 2402 ("any action against the United States under section 1346(a)(1) shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury"); 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(c) ("If a complaining party seeks compensatory or punitive damages under this section ... any party may demand a trial by jury"); 21 U.S.C. § 467b(a)(4) (similar). To be sure, in some circumstances, a statute can give rise to an implied right to a jury. See, e.g. , Lorillard v.