Navarro v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] Thus, the potential interaction between those two components is nothing new, yet when Congress added the remedy in 1909, it did not appear troubled that one remedy was legal, and one equitable. There is no reason to believe Congress would have been any more troubled about that in 1976.

Moreover, to the extent that legislative history is relevant to the interpretive question under the statute, the House Report that accompanied the 1976 amendment to the Copyright Act seems to confirm that same result. There, in discussing the "profits attributable to the infringement" language in § 504(b), the House Report said that "where some of the defendant's profits result from the infringement and other profits are caused by different factors, it will be necessary for the court to make an apportionment." Fair Isaac , 468 F. Supp.3d at 1114 (quoting H.R. 94–1476, at 161 (1976)) (emphasis added).