3:22-cv-0006-LL-AHG
[…] Pursuant to that regulation, “alleged violations of the standards for enforcement activities established in accordance with the provisions of § 287.8 shall be investigated expeditiously consistent with the policies and procedures of [DHS].” 8 C.F.R. § 287.10(a). Any person wishing to lodge a complaint that an officer has violated the enforcement standards set out in § 287.8 may contact the DHS Office of the Inspector General by mail or by phone to do so. 8 C.F.R. § 287.10(b). Section 287.8, in turn, applies to “every immigration officer involved in enforcement activities” and provides in pertinent part that “[a]n arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i).