02-09-2024
[…] Fuller, 32 Kan.App.2d at 335. Because Navarrete's vacation and holiday pay do not satisfy the KWCA's definition of "'wage,'" "'money,'" or "'additional compensation,'" they cannot be included in the calculation of her average weekly wage. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-511(b)(4) ("No wages, other compensation or benefits of any type, except as provided in this section, shall be considered or included in determining the employee's average weekly wage.").
While it is true that the KWCA's definition of "'money'" has been amended since it was interpreted in Bohanan and Fuller, the amendments did not abrogate those decisions. This can be seen when we compare the version of K.S.A. 44-511(a)(1) in effect at the time of those decisions with the version in effect in 2017:
K.S.A. 44-511(a)(1) (Furse 1993) | K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-511(a)(1) |
"The term 'money' shall be construed to mean the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis, at which the service rendered is recompensed in money by the employer, but it shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in this section, any remuneration in any medium other than cash, or any other compensation or benefits received by the employee from the employer or any other source." | "The term 'money' shall be construed to mean the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis earned while employed by the employer, including bonuses and gratuities. Money shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in paragraph 2." |