02-09-2024
[…] In the present case, because Navarrete's injury occurred in October 2017, we apply the provisions of the KWCA in effect on that date.
The KWCA provides, in pertinent part:
"Unless otherwise provided, the employee's average weekly wage for the purpose of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workers compensation act shall be the wages the employee earned during the calendar weeks employed by the employer, up to 26 calendar weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, divided by the number of calendar weeks the employee actually worked, or by 26 as the case may be." K.S.A. 44-511(b)(1).
Under the KWCA, the term "'wage'" is defined to mean "the total of the money and any additional compensation that the employee receives for services rendered for the employer in whose employment the employee sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of such employment." K.S.A. 44-511(a)(3). Likewise, the KWCA defines the term "'money'" to mean "the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis earned while employed by the employer, including bonuses and gratuities. Money shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in paragraph 2." K.S.A. 44-511(a)(1).
The KWCA also defines the term "'additional compensation'" to mean only:
"(i) Board and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to the date of the accident or injury, or unless a higher weekly value is proved; and (ii) employer-paid life insurance, disability insurance, health and accident insurance and employer contributions to pension and profit sharing plans." K.S.A. 44-511(a)(2)(A).
Finally, K.S.A. 44-511(b)(4) provides:
"In determining an employee's average weekly wage with respect to the employer against whom claim for compensation is made, no money or additional compensation paid to or received by the employee from such employer, or from any source other than from such employer, shall be included as wages, except as provided in this section. No wages, other compensation or benefits of any type, except as provided in this section, shall be considered or included in determining the employee's average weekly wage."
In Bohanan, this court held that "[t]he value of vacation and sick leave are not 'wages' as defined in K.S.A. 44-511(a)(3)." 24 Kan.App.2d 362, Syl. ¶ 6. In reaching this conclusion, the panel found: