Case No. 2:09-CV-162.
[…] In re D-Antonio, 939 A.2d 493, 496 (Vt. 2007) (mem.) (citing Burlington Elec. Dep't v. Dep't of Taxes, 576 A.2d 450, 452 (Vt. 1990)). The Diocese is considered a "debtor" under 9 V.S.A. § 2285(5) because debt means "liability on a claim," and the Plaintiffs are alleging the Diocese owes a debt on each of the alleged claims.
Commencing in late 2005, the Defendants Diocese and Matano began a series of transfers of Diocesan assets to charitable trusts which they created. The plaintiffs assert these transfers were fraudulent within the meaning of 9 V.S.A. § 2288. Matano, McDermott, and Hoak are trustees for the charitable trusts which now house Diocesan assets. (Compl. ¶ 33). Plaintiffs allege that Hoak made or participated in these transfers. A transfer is defined under 9 V.S.A. § 2285(9) as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." In order to be prosecuted under the Act, one needs to fit the definition of a "transferee," a person who engaged in a type of transfer as listed above.