Nava v. State
[…] Section 943.0435, Florida Statutes, is entitled "Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty." Subsection (9)(a) states that a violation of this section constitutes a third-degree felony.

Subsection (4), which sets forth requirements for change of residence for sexual offenders, identifies several ways that a sexual offender may violate section 943.0435. The following table compares the two of those requirements:

943.0435(4)(a)

943.0435(4)(b)1.

"within 48 hours after any change in the offender's permanent, temporary, or transient residence …, the offender shall report in person to a driver license office … ."