EP-18-CV-320-PRM
[…] Finally, Plaintiff claims that Plaintiff relied on Defendant's "implied warranties of fitness and merchantability . . . with respect to the roofing work." Compl. 5. The implied warranties of fitness and merchantability apply to the sale of goods. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.315 ("Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment . . . , there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.314 ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."). Here, the contract between Plaintiff's insured and Defendant is for Defendant's roof replacement services and does not involve the purchase of goods from Defendant. Compl. Ex.