Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Gutierrez
[…] Okanogan Highlands Alliance v. Williams, 236 F.3d 468, 471 (9th Cir., 2000); 5 U.S.C. § 706. "In exercising their sound discretion, courts of equity should pay particular regard for the public consequences in employing the extraordinary remedy of injunction." Weinberger v. Romero-Barcelo, 456 U.S. 305, 312-13 (1982) (citing Railroad Comm'n. v. Pullman Co., 312 U.S. 496, 500 (1941)).

A. Marine Mammal Protection Act

The Marine Mammal Protection Act ("MMPA") was enacted in 1972 to prevent the extinction or depletion of marine mammal stocks as a result of man's activities. See 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). "[S]uch species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population." 16 U.S.C. § 1362(2). The MMPA generally prohibits the taking of marine mammals, with certain statutory exceptions.See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3).