Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Gutierrez
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(F). Thus, with respect to military readiness activities, the Secretary shall authorize, for a period of not more than five years, the incidental, but not intentional, taking by any means, including harassment, of marine mammals if the Secretary finds that "the total of such taking during each five-year (or less) period concerned will have a negligible impact on such species or stock and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of such species of stock for taking for subsistence uses. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A), (D), (F).

If the Secretary allows the incidental taking, the Secretary must prescribe regulations setting forth: (i) "permissible methods of taking pursuant to such activity, and other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock and its habitat, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance, and on the availability of such species or stock for subsistence uses;" and (ii) "requirements pertaining to the monitoring and reporting of such taking." 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). The determination of means for achieving the "least practicable adverse impact" includes consideration of "personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity" in consultation with the Department of Defense. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii), (a)(5)(D)(vi).

There is no private right of action under the MMPA. See Hawaii County Green Party v. Clinton, 124 F. Supp. 2d 1173, 1190 (D. Haw. 2000) (citing Didrickson v.