Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-00837 (CJN)
[…] Id. But even if the Authority "could not address" the statutory and constitutional claims raised by the unions, unfair-labor-practice proceedings still afforded meaningful review because the "circuit courts could" review all the union's claims "on appeal." Id. at 758.
So too here. The Union may pursue an unfair-labor-practice proceeding by refusing to "cooperate" with the Panel's recently issued decision. 5 U.S.C. § 7116(b)(6) ("[I]t shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization ... to refuse to cooperate with in ... impasse [Panel] decisions"); see also AFGE Local 1815 , 69 FLRA 309 (2016) (finding that a union's refusal to execute the Panel's resolution of a disputed article was an unfair labor practice).