Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-00837 (CJN)
[…] The General Counsel, in turn, is authorized to "investigate alleged unfair labor practices," "file and prosecute complaints," and exercise any other powers directed by the Authority. 5 U.S.C. § 7104(f). The three members and the General Counsel are appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of five years. 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b), (f)(1). Members can be removed by the President "only upon notice and hearing and only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office," while the General Counsel may be removed by the President at any time. See 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b), (f)(1).
The Statute also codified the Federal Service Impasses Panel ("Panel"), which had been first established by President Nixon in Executive Order 11491. Exec. Order No. 11491, 34 Fed.