Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-00837 (CJN)
[…] Panel members serve five-year terms and "[a]ny member of the Panel may be removed by the President." Id. § 7119(c)(3).
The Panel is charged with "provid[ing] assistance in resolving negotiation impasses between [a federal] agenc[y] and exclusive representatives" of agency employees. Id. § 7119 (c)(1). It is authorized to consider impasses presented by either party (whether union or agency) and may recommend procedures to resolve impasses or aid the parties by conducting factfinding and offering recommendations. Id. § 7119(c)(5)(A). If the parties are still unable to arrive at a settlement, the Panel can "take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse." Id. § 7119(c)(5)(B). The Panel's final actions are binding on the parties unless they agree otherwise. Id. § 7119(c)(5)(C). And failure to cooperate with the Panel or comply with its decisions may constitute an unfair labor practice. Id. § 7116(a)(6), (8), (b)(6), (8).