Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. Lopez
[…] Id. § 134-101. At the hearing on NSSF's motion, the Attorney General agreed that the phrase “to harm . . . another” refers to unlawful harm-that is, it excludes lawful self-defense. The Attorney General also disavowed any future enforcement action based on an interpretation of “to harm . . . another” that would extend to lawful self-defense.

The Marketing Provisions. Finally, H.B. 426 regulates the marketing of firearm-related products in four ways. Two of these provisions merely require firearm industry members to avoid marketing unlawful “firearm-related products.” See id. § 134-102(b)(3) (prohibiting “conduct related to the sale or marketing of firearm-related products that is in violation of this chapter”); Id. § 134-101 (requiring reasonable controls to avoid “promot[ing] the unlawful . . . marketing . . . of a firearm-related product”). The third marketing provision presumes that a firearm-related product is abnormally dangerous if it is “marketed in a manner that foreseeably promotes the conversion of legal firearm-related products into illegal firearm-related products.” Id. § 134-102(d)(2). The fourth-and, in this dispute, most important-provision presumes that a firearm-related product is abnormally dangerous if it is “marketed in a manner that is targeted at minors or other individuals who are legally prohibited from accessing firearms.” Id. § 134-102(d)(3).

To be precise, § 134-102(b)(3) prohibits both the sale and the marketing of products that are unlawful under Hawai‘i state law.