Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. Lopez
[…] Under this concession, the Attorney General will not bring an enforcement action against the initial manufacturer of a firearm merely because someone else in the distribution chain sells or intends to sell the firearm in Hawai‘i or can reasonably foresee that it will be possessed here.

Industry members who sell such products have three obligations under H.B. 426. They must “[t]ake reasonable precautions” not to distribute abnormally dangerous products, implement “reasonable controls” to prevent the diversion of firearms, and not “market[]” unlawful products. Id. § 134-102(b). H.B. 426 elaborates on each requirement.

Reasonable Precautions. Under the reasonable precautions provision, firearm industry members must “[t]ake reasonable precautions” to avoid distributing a firearm that is “likely to create an unreasonable risk of harm to public health and safety in [Hawafi]” and is “abnormally dangerous.” Id. § 134-102(b)(2).

A firearm is not “abnormally dangerous” under H.B. 426 simply because of its “inherent capacity to cause injury or lethal harm.” Id. § 134-102(c). But a firearm-related product is presumed to be “abnormally dangerous” if it is:

(1) “most suitable for assaultive purposes instead of lawful selfdefense, hunting, or other legitimate sport and recreational activities”;
(2) “designed, sold, or marketed in a manner that foreseeably promotes the conversion of legal firearm-related products into illegal firearm-related products”; or
(3) “designed, sold, or marketed in a manner that is targeted at minors or other individuals who are legally prohibited from accessing firearms.”
Id. § 134-102(d).

Two of these provisions-§§ 134-102(d)(2) and (d)(3)-address not only the design and sale of certain firearm-related products, but also their marketing. For ease of exposition, marketing regulations are discussed as their own separate category below.

At the hearing on NSSF's motion for a preliminary injunction, Hawaii's Attorney General-the sole party named as a defendant in this lawsuit-made a key concession about the scope of this provision. The concession concerns § 134-102(d)(1), which as quoted above, presumes that a firearm-related product is “abnormally dangerous” if it is “most suitable for assaultive purposes instead of lawful self-defense, hunting, or other legitimate sport and recreational activities.” At the hearing, the Attorney General committed to the position that the “most suitable for assaultive purposes” provision only reaches firearms otherwise prohibited by federal or Hawai‘i law.