Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. Lopez
[…] By declining to engage with these examples, NSSF “says little about what it plans to do.” NSSF v. Att'y Gen. of N.J., 80 F.4th 215, 220 (3d Cir. 2023). Without sufficient allegations and evidence, this Court cannot assess whether the conduct of NSSF's members might be proscribed by the reasonable controls provision. NSSF has therefore not met its burden of establishing standing to challenge this rule.

3. The Marketing Provisions

NSSF's final challenge is to H.B. 426's marketing provisions. Together, these provisions prohibit (1) marketing unlawful firearm-related products, HRS §§ 134-101, -102(b)(3); (2) marketing that promotes the conversion of lawful firearm products into unlawful products, Id. § 134-102(d)(2); and (3) marketing that is “targeted at minors or other individuals who are legally prohibited from accessing firearms,” Id. § 134-102(d)(3). NSSF most vigorously challenges the marketing-to-minors provision found in the last of these three.

In passing, NSSF challenges the other marketing provisions on First Amendment grounds.