LINDA V. PARKER U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] * * *
(5) An action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits may not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident.Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3145. While Amtrak's January 23, 2020 initiation of this lawsuit was within one-year of the January 25, 2019 accident, Amtrak did not assert its claims against the League until August 5, 2020. The League therefore maintains that those claims are time-barred. Amtrak argues that its claims against the League are timely due to Michigan Compiled Laws Section 600.2957.
Section 600.2957 reads, in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section [600.]6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.
(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957 (footnote omitted). Amtrak filed this lawsuit within one year of the accident and its claims against the League were added in an amended pleading filed within 91 days of Old Republic's Notice of Non-Party Fault. Therefore, Amtrak maintains, its claims against the League are not time-barred.
Not so, the League argues, because a claim for no fault benefits is not a tort claim. But even if the first clause of section 600.2957(1) applies to the tolling provision in subsection (2) of the statute, the plain language does not speak to only tort actions but also to actions “based on . . . another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1). Amtrak is seeking damages for personal injury and property damage from the League. Nevertheless, the League further argues, no fault claims cannot be tolled.