Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. 4.0446 Acres More Or Less of Land & Fixtures
[…] The parties stipulated that increasing the proposed rate per month from $37,100 to $252,000 would represent a $2.6 million annual increase in Amtrak's operating expenses. (SOF, ¶ 48). In addition, as observed by the Court in 3.44 Acres, Amtrak's eminent domain provision "expressly contemplates, as a legitimate justification for using eminent domain, the inferiority of leaseholds to outright ownership." 3.44 Acres, 266 F. Supp. 3d at 73.

PPL next argues that Amtrak failed to fulfill its statutory obligation under 49 U.S.C. § 24311(a)(2) to acquire the Substation by contract before exercising its power of eminent domain. That section provides:

(2) Amtrak may exercise the power of eminent domain only if it cannot—

(A) acquire the interest in the property by contract; or

(B) agree with the owner on the purchase price for the interest.
49 U.S.C. § 24311(a)(2).

Here, the stipulated record reveals Amtrak took every measure it could to either acquire the interest in the Substation by contract or agree with PPL on a purchase price.