Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] That text does not appear in § 24311 today only because of a non-substantive code revision that Congress made 20 years later. As originally enacted in 1973, Amtrak's eminent domain statute provided that, “[u]pon the filing of a declaration of taking and the depositing in the court of the amount of money estimated in such declaration to be just compensation for the property, the property shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the Corporation.” 87 Stat. at 550, § 6 (emphasis added). The italicized text is nearly the same as what appears in § 3114(b)(2): “the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government.” Lender concedes this language in § 3114(b)(2) is indicative of quick-take authority for the federal government. That Congress used nearly identical language in the 1973 Act means it gave Amtrak quick-take authority, too.

Why then is the italicized text not in § 24311 today?