Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] This text, too, was in the 1973 Act. 97 Stat. at 550, § 6 (“The Corporation is authorized, to the extent financial resources are available, to acquire . . .”). So, the language at issue co-existed from the start with the provision that “the property shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the Corporation.”

Moreover, as Amtrak points out, the analogous federal takings law contains similar financial feasibility language. See 40 U.S.C. § 3115(a) (“Action under section 3114 of this title irrevocably committing the Federal Government to the payment of the ultimate award shall not be taken unless the head of the executive department or agency or bureau of the Government empowered to acquire the land believes that the ultimate award probably will be within any limits Congress prescribes on the price to be paid.”). And both statutes contain legal protections for the property owner if the amount deposited by the condemning authority is less than the final amount deemed just compensation.