Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] Amtrak's Opp'n at 21. That representation mitigates the risk of harm. Moreover, the claimed harm is pure conjecture. Nowhere does Lender specify what such lease modifications would entail or why they could not be reversed if the Leasehold Interest reverted to Lender.

Third, Lender's claim that its very existence will be threatened by even a temporary loss of control is simply untrue. Today, Lender can ask the court to release up to $250 million that Amtrak has deposited in the court registry. 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(4) (“On application of a party, the court may order immediate payment of any part of the amount deposited in the court for the compensation to be awarded.”). Lender may not be able to manage Union Station in the near term, but it easily can avoid going out of business by requesting immediate payment under § 24311(b)(4).