Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] The 1973 Act did enumerate certain property that was beyond Amtrak's condemnation authority (i.e., “property of a railroad” and government-owned property), but a privately held leasehold interest in Union Station is not part of that exclusion. 87 Stat. at 550, § 6. Amtrak therefore properly exercised eminent domain authority under § 23411(a)(1)(A) to take the Leasehold Interest.

2. Section 23411(b) Grants Amtrak Quick-Take Authority.

Lender further argues that the court improperly read § 24311(b) as allowing Amtrak to quick-take property in the same manner as the federal government under 40 U.S.C. § 3114. Lender's Mem. at 9. Lender offers two arguments that it did not make previously. First, it contends that key text that appears in § 3114(b)(2)-“the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government”- is missing in § 24311(b), thereby indicating that Congress did not grant Amtrak quick-take authority. Id.