Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] See 40 U.S.C. § 3115(a) (“Action under section 3114 of this title irrevocably committing the Federal Government to the payment of the ultimate award shall not be taken unless the head of the executive department or agency or bureau of the Government empowered to acquire the land believes that the ultimate award probably will be within any limits Congress prescribes on the price to be paid.”). And both statutes contain legal protections for the property owner if the amount deposited by the condemning authority is less than the final amount deemed just compensation. Compare 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(4) (“If the [compensation] award is more than the amount received, the court shall enter a judgment against Amtrak for the deficiency.”), with 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(3) (“If the compensation finally awarded is more than the amount of money received by any person entitled to compensation, the court shall enter judgment against the Government for the amount of the deficiency.”).