Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] Lender's Mem. of L. in Supp. of Lender's Mot., ECF No. 116-1 [hereinafter Lender's Mem.], at 2-4. Lender also makes various other subarguments. The court addresses Lender's challenges in the order presented.

A. Lender Has Not Raised a Substantial Question Concerning Amtrak's QuickTake Authority.

1. Amtrak Properly Exercised Quick-Take Authority Under § 24311(a)(1)(A).

Lender first maintains that the court erred when it allowed Amtrak to take its Leasehold Interest under subsection (a)(1)(A) of § 24311, instead of (a)(1)(B). Lender's Mem. at 7-8. The former provision permits Amtrak to condemn interests in property that are “necessary for intercity rail passenger transportation,” and the latter authorizes a taking “requested by the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out the Secretary's duty to design and build an intermodal transportation terminal at Union Station in the District of Columbia if the Secretary assures Amtrak that the Secretary will reimburse Amtrak.” 49 U.S.C. § 24311(a). (No enumerated statutory exception in subsection (a)(1)(A) is applicable). This court concluded that the plain text of § 24311(a), specifically the use of the disjunctive “or,” demonstrates that subsection (a)(1)(B) does not restrict the application of (a)(1)(A). Mem.