Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. Sublease Interest Obtained Pursuant to an Assignment & Assumption of Leasehold interest
[…] (emphasis added); see Mem. Op. at 33.

This history helps to frame subsection (a)(1)(B)'s proper meaning and its purpose in Amtrak's condemnation statute. Once more, the subsection provides that Amtrak may condemn interests in property “requested by the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out the Secretary's duty to design and build an intermodal transportation terminal at Union Station in the District of Columbia if the Secretary assures Amtrak that the Secretary will reimburse Amtrak.” 49 U.S.C. § 24311(a)(1)(B). The “Secretary's duty” means the mandate contained in § 15 of the 1974 Act. Id. “[T]o design and build an intermodal transportation terminal at Union Station” refers to the Act's five-year plan to modernize Union Station to meet the area's emergent, multi-faceted transportation needs. Id.