1:18-CV-566 (TJM/CFH)
[…] New York Insurance Law § 2105 applies to excess line brokers. See NYS INS §2105.
Although the Court need not reach the issue, it does note that it is entirely possible that the legislature did not wish to include disputes arising out of contracts involving excess line brokers and health maintenance organizations under §1213's protection.
Moreover, is clear that § 1212 - which applies to proceedings against unauthorized or alien insurers - does not apply to the service of third-party subpoenas. NY INS § 1212. Indeed, it does not appear disputed that § 1212 applies only where the foreign or alien insurer is authorized in New York State and allows an insured or beneficiary to serve the superintendent "in any proceeding against it on a contract delivered or issued for delivery, or on a cause of action arising, in this state." NY INS §1213. Thus, its application is limited to authorized foreign/alien insurers and in actions arising out of the insurance contract.