1:18-CV-566 (TJM/CFH)
[…] Plaintiff next suggests the language of §1212, "in any proceeding against it," further supports its argument that §1213 is meant to be broader than §1212, as it does not contain such limiting language, instead stating that it applies "in suits on or behalf of insureds or beneficiaries." NY INS §1212. Although the Court agrees that §1212 limits its application to proceedings against the foreign/unauthorized insurer, the language need not be identical between §1212 and §1213 to rationally reach the Court's reasoning. Indeed, although §1213 employs different language than §1212, it still contains limiting language applying to disputes involving the underlying insurance contract. See NY INS §§ 1212, 1213. Use of language of "in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts," suggests that the subject of that suit would be one that arises out of the contract. Id. §1213. Here, the suit before the Court is not one arising out of the insurance contract.