1:18-CV-566 (TJM/CFH)
[…] See generally Danaher Corp. v. Travelers Indem. Co., No. 10-CV-121 JPO, 2014 WL 7008938, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 12, 2014) ("The precise relationship between these statutory bases for jurisdiction over insurers is not well defined in the New York case law."). Section 1213(a) expresses the legislative intent behind the section - to protect insureds or beneficiaries by assisting them in bringing actions against their insurers arising under the policies. NY INS. §1213(a). However, the plain language explicitly setting forth the legislative intent is narrower than the plaintiff's proposed interpretation suggests. Dkt. No. 100-1 at 17. The legislative intent is reflected in the statute's clear language: (1) "The purpose of this section is to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits on or behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts[,] "(2) "it is a subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the