Nat'l Loan Inv'rs v. Rickerson (In re Rickerson)
[…] Ikalowych, supra, 629 B.R. at 286.

The Court questions that conclusion because it does not believe that the ordinary meaning of the phrase "commercial or business activities" encompasses an employee who is in an employment relationship with an employer - at least where the employee has no ownership or other special interest with the employer. That is to say, the Court does not believe that in common language an individual who has a job as an employee for someone else would be understood as thereby engaging in a commercial or business activity. See also, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §1304(a) ("A debtor that is self-employed and incurs trade credit in the production of income from such employment is engaged in business.") To instead read the phrase "commercial or business activities" as broadly as the Ikalowych court, threatens to virtually drain it of any meaning.