Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. Gov't of V.I.
[…] Additionally, the Complaint alleges that the threat of penalties has prevented the Union and Divi Carina from engaging in bargaining while the Union remains unregistered. Id. at ¶ 47. According to the Complaint, Defendant VICCC is not simply enforcing criteria for the Union's officials-or a registration requirement “in and of itself”-but instead, penalizing noncompliance by preventing the Union from functioning as the employee's collective bargaining representative in violation of the NLRA. See Brown, 468 U.S. at 511.

The Court also notes that after Brown was decided, Congress enacted 29 U.S.C. § 524a-cited by Defendant VICCC (Dkt. No. 21 at 18)-which provides that:

Notwithstanding this or any other Act regulating labor-management relations, each State shall have the authority to enact and enforce, as part of a comprehensive statutory system to eliminate the threat of pervasive racketeering activity in an industry that is, or over time has been, affected by such activity, a provision of law that applies equally to employers, employees, and collective bargaining representatives, which provision of law governs service in any position in a local labor organization which acts or seeks to act in that State as a collective bargaining representative pursuant to the National Labor Relations Act, in the industry that is subject to that program.
However, the issue before the Court is not whether states have authority-generally speaking-to regulate union officials pursuant to the legitimate goal of combatting organized crime.