2:23-cv-229
[…] The advertising provision is enforced by the Vermont Attorney General (“AG”). 9 V.S.A. § 2493(c). Private consumers may also sue for equitable relief, money damages, attorney's fees, and exemplary damages. 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b).
The second challenged provision is called the “provider regulation.” It requires that licensed health care providersthat work or volunteer at LSPCs “shall be responsible for conducting and providing health care services, information, and counseling at the center.” 9 V.S.A. § 2493(b). It also states that licensed health care professionals at LSPCs must “conduct or [] ensure that health care services, information, and counseling at the limited-services pregnancy services center are conducted in accordance with State law and professional standards,” or else face sanction for unprofessional conduct. Id.