2:23-cv-229
[…] It also states that licensed health care professionals at LSPCs must “conduct or [] ensure that health care services, information, and counseling at the limited-services pregnancy services center are conducted in accordance with State law and professional standards,” or else face sanction for unprofessional conduct. Id. Notably, S.B. 37 also amends the standards for professional conduct to specify that “[p]roviding or claiming to provide services or medications that are purported to reverse the effects of a medication abortion” constitutes unprofessional conduct. 3 V.S.A. § 129a(a)(29).
A health care provider is “a person who provides professional health care services to an individual during that individual's medical care, treatment, or confinement.” 26 V.S.A. § 1354(d)(2)(A).