2:23-cv-229
[…] The advertising provision only applies to LSPCs. 9 V.S.A. § 2493(a).
The Advertising Provision does not explicitly define what it means for an advertisement to be misleading. However, the statement of findings and legislative intent states that some LSPCs “provide confusing and misleading information to pregnant individuals contemplating abortion by leading those individuals to believe that [the LSPCs] offer abortion services and unbiased counseling,” and that some LSPCs have promoted “patently false or biased medical claims about abortion.” 9 V.S.A. § 2491(a)(2). Such misleading advertising is “of special concern to the State because of the time-sensitive and constitutionally protected nature of the decision to continue or terminate a pregnancy.” 9 V.S.A. § 2491(a)(3). The advertising provision is enforced by the Vermont Attorney General (“AG”). 9 V.S.A. § 2493(c). Private consumers may also sue for equitable relief, money damages, attorney's fees, and exemplary damages. 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b).