2:23-cv-229
[…] ECF No. 64 at 8. For instance, the statute does not condone prosecuting dissemination of information regarding negative consequences associated with abortion - information that the State may believe to be false - when it is distributed as part of a broader public education or advocacy campaign. 9 V.S.A. § 2493(b) (regulating only “health care services, information, and counseling”). However, if Plaintiffs distribute that same information during pregnancy counseling, they might be prosecuted under the provider regulation. Id.; see also 3 V.S.A. § 129a(a)(28)(prohibiting licensed providers from “[e]ngaging in conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.”); ECF No. 47 at 24 (stating that the provider regulation may govern “discuss[ing] a client's pregnancy” or “provid[ing] her with a list of possible complications of abortion”).
The Court expresses no opinion on whether such a prosecution would be constitutional.