2:23-cv-229
[…] The term “pregnancy services center” is defined to mean “a facility, including a mobile facility, where the primary purpose is to provide services to individuals who are or may be pregnant and that either offers obstetric ultrasounds, obstetric sonograms, or prenatal care to pregnant individuals or has the appearance of a medical facility.” 9 V.S.A. § 2492(6). The statute also provides a list of factors relevant to whether a pregnancy services center “has the appearance of a medical facility.” 9 V.S.A. § 2492(6)(A-F). The term “limited-services pregnancy center” is defined to mean “a pregnancy services center that does not directly provide, or provide referrals to clients for, abortions or emergency contraception.” 9 V.S.A. § 2492(5). The advertising provision only applies to LSPCs. 9 V.S.A. § 2493(a).
The Advertising Provision does not explicitly define what it means for an advertisement to be misleading.