Nat'l Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n v. Black
[…] See supra III.A. With great respect to our colleagues on the Sixth Circuit, however, we are not convinced that this rulemaking argument can save the Authority's enforcement powers.

The Authority's rulemaking argument would let the agency rewrite the statute. In HISA, Congress set out a definite enforcement scheme, dividing responsibilities among the FTC, the Authority, and USADA. See §§ 3054(e)(2), 3054(c)(1), 3054(e). HISA is quite clear about this: it provides that those three entities "implement and enforce" the Act, "each within the scope of their powers and responsibilities under this chapter." § 3054(a)(1) (emphasis added). A mere agency cannot alter that statutory division of labor. See, e.g., Gulf Fishermen's Ass'n v.