Nat'l Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n v. Black
[…] Recall that USADA is the private non-profit to whom the Authority must delegate anti-doping and medication enforcement. See § 3054(e)(1)(A). So, the answer to the question before us turns on what "powers and responsibilities" each of these three entities has under HISA. Although HISA somewhat confusingly disperses the relevant provisions throughout the Act, we can discern the following division of labor.

The Authority also "may enter into agreements" with State racing commissions to enforce the racetrack safety program. See § 3054(e)(2)(A)(i), (3); § 3056(c). The Authority remains in charge, however, and dictates the "scope of work, performance metrics, reporting obligations, budgets, and any other matter [it] considers appropriate." § 3054(e)(2)(B).