Nat'l Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n v. Black
[…] (cleaned up) (citation omitted)); Alpha/Omega Ins. Servs. v. Prudential Ins. of Am., 272 F.3d 276, 281 (5th Cir. 2001) ("[T]he law of the case doctrine only applies to issues we actually decided[.]").

The basic premise of Gulf Coast's argument is that the Authority is part of the federal government for Appointments Clause purposes. See Amtrak II, 575 U.S. at 50-51. We of course recognize that RISA calls the Authority private, as does the Authority's own charter. See § 3052(a) ("The private, independent, self-regulatory, nonprofit corporation, to be known as the 'Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority' is recognized for purposes of developing and implementing [HISA]."); HISA Charter ("The Corporation is organized and shall be operated as a nonprofit business league[.]"). But deeming an entity "private" does not settle whether it is legally part of the federal government.