Nat'l Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n v. Black
[…] Suppose the FTC issued a rule saying, "The Authority can search racetracks only if it has probable cause." Well and good, but that rule still presupposes the Authority is the one doing the search. Merely because the Authority would have to obey the Fourth Amendment does not change the fact that a private entity is searching your racetrack without agency say-so. And it is no answer to say that the agency could issue a rule saying, "The Authority can search racetracks only if the FTC approves the search." That rule, as explained, would amend the statute's division of authority. See § 3054(h) ("The Authority shall have subpoena and investigatory authority with respect to civil violations committed under its jurisdiction.").

In sum, HISA's clear delineation of enforcement power between the FTC, the Authority, and USADA cannot be altered through rulemaking.

5.