Nat'l Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n v. Black
[…] Yet the Authority contends that the agency could, by rulemaking, make every enforcement action subject to similar FTC approval. That would rewrite the enforcement scheme Congress enacted. See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) ("Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." (cleaned up) (citation omitted)).

See § 3059 (deeming it an unfair or deceptive practice under 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) to fail to disclose to a buyer that a horse was administered "a bisphosphonate" before its fourth birthday or any other prohibited substance).

See § 3054(c)(1)(B) (providing the "Authority . . . with respect to an unfair or deceptive act or practice described in section 3059 of this title, may recommend that the Commission commence an enforcement action").