Nat'l Credit Union v. Zovkic
[…] Here, The Colony asserts it is a "planned community" as that term is defined in Ohio Revised Code §5312.01; the Bratenahl Property at issue herein is part of this planned community; and, Zovkic is the record owner of the Property. As such, The Colony maintains Zovkic is subject to the Declaration of Covenants, Easements and Restrictions discussed supra. Neither Zovkic, Plaintiff, or Huntington challenge these assertions and, thus, the Court accepts them as true for purposes of The Colony's motion.

Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5312 sets forth Ohio law governing planned communities. Section 5312.10 provides as follows:

(A)(1) In accordance with its declaration, all costs the owners association incurs in the administration, governance, and maintenance of a planned community are
common expenses. Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, all costs of the administration, operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements are common expenses.



(2) The common expense liability of each lot shall be allocated in accordance with the allocation set forth in the declaration. If the declaration does not establish any allocation, the common expense liability shall be allocated equally among all the lots.



(3) The board of directors shall assess the common expense liability for each lot at least annually, based on a budget the board adopts at least annually.



(B) The board shall charge interest on any past due assessment or installment at the rate the board establishes, not to exceed any maximum rate permitted by law.