Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Commerzbank AG v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 234 F. Supp. 3d 462, 473 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

U.S. Bank argues that plaintiffs' pre-EOD claims are time-barred by the six-year statute of limitations. The "date on which the statute of limitations begins to run . . . shall be the later of" "the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent" or "the date on which the cause of action accrues." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14)(B).

Under the NCUA "extender statute," the statute of limitations for contract claims brought by NCUA Board in its capacity as a conservator or liquidating agent is "the longer of— (I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or (II) the period applicable under State law." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14)(A). Because the New York statute of limitations for contract claims is also six years, CPLR § 213(2), that is the applicable limitations period here.