Nat'l Comm'n for the Certification of Crane Operators v. Nationwide Equip. Training
[…] Bivins, 548 F.3d at 1350 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “When the number of compensable hours and the hourly rate are reasonable, a downward adjustment to the lodestar is merited only if the prevailing party was partially successful in its efforts.” Id. at 1350-51 (citation omitted). Here, the Court entered against Defendants Childers and Nationwide two orders of contempt, a permanent injunction, and default and awarded statutory damages in favor of NCCCO. Docs. 54, 80, 89, 98. Therefore, a downward adjustment to the lodestar is not warranted, especially given the ongoing nature of Defendants' violations.

B. Costs

Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) states “[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs-other than attorney's fees-should be allowed to the prevailing party.” FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(1); see also Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Tropical Shipping & Constr. Co., 254 F.3d 987, 1013 (11th Cir. 2001) (citing EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 620 (11th Cir. 2000)) (“[A] prevailing party is entitled to an award of costs.”).