Nat'l Cmty. Reinvestment Coal. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] As a so-called “sunshine statute,” 2020 Rule, 85 Fed.Reg. at 28392, HMDA's principal tools for fulfilling its ends are data collection and disclosure. Under HMDA, financial institutions not otherwise exempted are required to “compile and make available . . . to the public” information including “the number and total dollar amount of mortgage loans” that were either “originated” or “purchased by that institution during each fiscal year.” 12 U.S.C. § 2803(a)(1). A financial institution must disclose this information for each “primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas” (collectively, “MSA”) in which it has a home or branch office. Id.