Nat'l Cmty. Reinvestment Coal. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] Id. § 1003.1(b)(1). Specifically, Regulation C's § 1003.4 sets out the data that financial institutions must collect and report for each loan application they receive and each covered loan they originate or purchase within the calendar year, and has remained largely unchanged since its last modification in 2018. These data include, inter alia, for each loan or application, three general types of information

(a) Information about the loan itself, such as:
• the purpose for the loan (i.e., home purchase, home improvement, refinancing), id. § 1003.4(a)(3);
• “[t]he amount of the covered loan,” meaning, for a closed-end mortgage loan, “the amount to be repaid as disclosed on the legal obligation” or, for an open-end line of credit, “the amount of credit available to the borrower under the terms of the plan,” id. § 1003.4(a)(7);
• “[t]he interest rate applicable to the approved application, or to the covered loan at closing or account opening,” id. § 1003.4(a)(21);
• “the difference between the covered loan's annual percentage rate and the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set,” id. § 1003.4(a)(12)(i);
• data about “the property securing the covered loan,” including its value, id. § 1003.4(a)(28), and address, state, county, and census tract, id. § 1003.4(a)(9), as well as whether the dwelling on that property “is site-built or a manufactured home,” id. § 1003.4(a)(5);
• whether the terms of the contract include or would have included balloon payments or interest-only payments, id. § 1003.4(a)(27), and whether the covered loan is a high-cost mortgage, id. § 1003.4(a)(13); and
• a universal loan identifier “that can be used to identify and retrieve the covered loan or application file,” id. § 1003.4(a)(1).
(b) Information about actions taken on the loan, such as:
• the “action taken by the financial institution,” meaning, “[w]hether [the] covered loan was originated or purchased,” or, if an application did not result in origination, whether it was “not accepted, denied, withdrawn by the applicant, or closed for incompleteness,” id. § 1003.4(a)(8); and
• for denied applications, “[t]he principal reason or reasons the financial institution denied” it, id. § 1003.4(a)(16).
(c) Information about the loan applicant, such as:
• the ethnicity, race, age, and sex of the applicant “and whether this information was collected on the basis of visual observation or surname,” as well as “the gross annual income relied on in making the credit decision” or “processing the application,” id. § 1003.4(a)(10);

• “the credit score or scores” on which the financial institution relied “in making the credit decision,” as well as “the name and version of the scoring model used to generate each credit score,” id. § 1003.4(a)(15); and

• the “ratio of the applicant's or borrower's total monthly debt to the total monthly income relied on in making the credit decision,” id. § 1003.4(a)(23), and ratio of “total amount of debt secured by the property to the value of the property relied on in making the credit decision,” id. § 1003.4(a)(24).

4. The 2015 Rule

In 2015, in light of the Dodd-Frank Act's changes to HMDA, CFPB promulgated a new rule revising Regulation C by expanding its scope in three important ways, while also creating a new category of exempt institutions.