22-CV-60897-DIMITROULEAS/STRAUSS
[…] I find Defendant's argument unpersuasive.
Whether a corporation has the capacity to sue or be sued is determined by the law under which it was organized. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(2). Plaintiff was organized under the laws of New Jersey. See [DE 8] at 2. Therefore, New Jersey law dictates whether Plaintiff has the capacity to sue or be sued.
In support of its argument that Defendant may sue Plaintiff, even after it merged into NCP LLC, Defendant cites to New Jersey Statute Section 14A:12-9. That statute, titled “Effect of Dissolution,” states that when a corporation dissolves, it “shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:12-9(1) (2022). Specifically, the dissolved corporation “may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:12-9(2)(e).