Nat'l Australia Bank Ltd. v. J.E. Robert Co.
[…] This does not provide an exception to the clear holding of CML. Although the Feeley court goes through an analysis of whether Feeley had sufficient control over Oculus as to render it the "actual manager," the claimant was a member of Oculus, not a creditor. Id. Consequently, because Feeley owed, and might have breached, a fiduciary duty to Oculus LLC, the claimant, as a member of that LLC, had standing to bring its claim for breach of fiduciary duty. Id.

NAB also argues that pursuant to New York's CPLR 5201 (a), it, as a judgment creditor holding an outstanding New York judgment, has standing to pursue any "debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand[,] of the judgment debtor . . . A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred." NY CPLR 5201. It claims it has standing to pursue a claim of breach of fiduciary duty because (i) the claims inured to the judgment debtors' benefit, (ii) those claims could be assigned to NAB, and (iii) those claims were assigned to NAB pursuant to CPLR 5201 (a).