02-16-2023
[…] The regulation therefore falls under the Nevada Insurance Code's unambiguous language prohibiting unfair discrimination between similarly situated individuals.
NAMIC contends that the general prohibition against "unfair discrimination" in the Nevada Insurance Code is limited to protected class-based discrimination-that is, to prohibited discrimination based on race, sex, religion, or other protected class. See NRS 686A.680(1)(a) (providing that insurer shall not use credit information "that is calculated using income, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, address, zip code, ethnic group, religion, marital status or nationality"). But the limitation NAMIC would have us read into the Nevada Insurance Code contradicts the plain language of both NRS 686A.680(1)(a) and NRS 679B.150(1)(b).