02-16-2023
[…] See Sheriff v. Witzenburg, 122 Nev. 1056, 1061, 145 P.3d 1002, 1005 (2006) (affirming that "if the statute is clear," the court does "not look beyond the statute's plain language"). Although NRS 686A.680(1)(a) directs restrictions on the use of consumer credit information to insurers ("[a]n insurer that uses information from a consumer credit report shall not") (emphases added), the Division has general authority to promulgate "reasonable regulations" and standards to enforce compliance with statutory restrictions throughout the Nevada Insurance Code. NRS 679B.130(1)(a). Additionally, NRS 679B.150(1)(b) directs the Commissioner of the Division to develop standards "in each of the several areas of insurance appropriate to be applied to [insurance] policies," which applies to restrictions on the use of consumer credit information in NRS 686A.680(1)(a).