02-16-2023
[…] See Cannizzaro, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 28, 507 P.3d at 1207-08; Schwartz v. Lopez, 132 Nev. 732, 743, 382 P.3d 886, 894 (2016). We also recognize statutory standing in cases where the Legislature has created a right and provided a statutory vehicle to vindicate that right that relaxes otherwise applicable standing requirements. Stockmeier, 122 Nev. at 394, 135 P.3d at 226; see Fergason v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 131 Nev. 939, 952, 364 P.3d 592, 600 (2015).
NAMIC brought this suit under NRS 30.040 and NRS 233B.110. It claims statutory standing under NRS 233B.110(1), which provides:
The validity or applicability of any regulation may be determined in a proceeding for a declaratory judgment. . . when it is alleged that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. A declaratory judgment may be rendered after the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the regulation in question. The court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency.(emphasis added). NAMIC maintains that its challenge to R087-20 during the rulemaking process gives it statutory standing to challenge the regulation in court and excuses it from having to show that R087-20 will cause injury-in-fact to itself or its members.