02-16-2023
[…] (emphases added). We therefore conclude that the Division's enabling statutes grant it authority to regulate the type of unfair actuarial discrimination that R087-20 seeks to address.
NAMIC next argues that the Division may only regulate intentional discrimination. But NRS 686A.680 does not incorporate an intent requirement, and this court will not imply one. See Sheriff v. Witzenburg, 122 Nev. 1056, 1061, 145 P.3d 1002, 1005 (2006) (affirming that "if the statute is clear," the court does "not look beyond the statute's plain language"). Although NRS 686A.680(1)(a) directs restrictions on the use of consumer credit information to insurers ("[a]n insurer that uses information from a consumer credit report shall not") (emphases added), the Division has general authority to promulgate "reasonable regulations" and standards to enforce compliance with statutory restrictions throughout the Nevada Insurance Code. NRS 679B.130(1)(a).