02-16-2023
[…] But for a court challenge, the plaintiff must show "that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff:' NRS 233B.110U) (emphasis added). Unlike the statutory standing cases, which involve statutes that both create a right and provide a procedural vehicle to vindicate that right, NRS 233B. 110(1) requires actual or threatened injury to independently established "legal rights or privileges."
That NRS 233B. 110(1) does not afford standing without injury-in-fact is confirmed by NRS 233B.110(3), which specifies that "[a]ctions for declaratory judgment provided for in [subsection 1] shall be in accordance with the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (chapter 30 of NRS)." Nevada's "Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act does not. . . grant jurisdiction to the court when it would not otherwise exist," it "merely authorizes a new form of relief, which in some cases will provide a fuller and more adequate remedy than that which existed under common law."