Nat'l Ass'n of Immigration Judges v. McHenry
[…] Thunder Basin , 510 U.S. at 207, 114 S.Ct. 771 ; accord id. Here, the relevant statutory scheme is the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. (the "FSL-MRS," or the "Statute").

The Statute was enacted in 1978 as a part of the broader Civil Service Reform Act (CSRA) to govern labor relations between the federal government and its employees. Pub. L. No. 95-454, § 701, 92 Stat. 1111, 1191-1216 (1978) (codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 - 35 ). The Statute "prescribe[s] certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and [ ] establish[es] procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government." 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b).