11-01-2024
[…] To stave off the then-looming crisis, Secretary Yellen was authorized by statute to take certain actions, such as declare a "debt issuance suspension period." And, indeed, she did. Those efforts, however, only slowed the bleeding. Only months later, the U.S. government was nearly out of cash on hand to meet its financial obligations and approaching "an economic and financial catastrophe."
The Debt Limit Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b), prescribes a limit -- commonly referred to as "the debt ceiling" -- on "[t]he face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government." Williams v. Lew, 819 F.3d 466, 469 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (alteration in original). First instituted in 1917, "[t]he original purpose of the Debt Limit Statute was to increase the Treasury Department's flexibility to manage the government's financial obligations." Id. (citations omitted).