Nat'l Ass'n of Chain Drug Stores, Inc. v. Young
[…] RWE Renewables Ams., LLC v. PUC of Tex., 669 S.W.3d 566, 577 (Tex. App.-Austin 2023, pet. granted Dec. 8, 2023).

When a state agency implements a new "rule," it is subject to a notice-and-comment period under the APA. El Paso Hosp. Dist., 247 S.W.3d at 715. Sections 2001.023(a) and (b) provide in part that "[a] state agency shall give at least 30 days' notice of its intention to adopt a rule before it adopts the rule" and shall file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register. Section 2001.024(a)(7) requires inclusion of numerous details in the notice, including "a request for comments on the proposed rule from any interested person." Section 2001.029(a) requires three public-comment requirements related to rulemaking: "a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing."

When an agency promulgates a rule without complying with the proper rulemaking procedure, the rule is invalid.