Nat'l Ass'n of Chain Drug Stores, Inc. v. Young
[…] "General applicability" references "statements that affect the interest of the public at large such that they cannot be given the effect of law without public input." R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. WBD Oil &Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69, 79 (Tex. 2003). When an agency adopts a rule, it is commanded by the APA to follow numerous requirements. RWE Renewables Ams., LLC v. PUC of Tex., 669 S.W.3d 566, 577 (Tex. App.-Austin 2023, pet. granted Dec. 8, 2023).

When a state agency implements a new "rule," it is subject to a notice-and-comment period under the APA. El Paso Hosp. Dist., 247 S.W.3d at 715. Sections 2001.023(a) and (b) provide in part that "[a] state agency shall give at least 30 days' notice of its intention to adopt a rule before it adopts the rule" and shall file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register. Section 2001.024(a)(7) requires inclusion of numerous details in the notice, including "a request for comments on the proposed rule from any interested person."