Natkin v. Am. Osteopathic Ass'n
[…] See Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1043 (9th Cir. 2011). The Court disagrees. Including residents is a “prediction” of what the Oregon Supreme Court would do based on its discussion of the issue and not “trailblazing” new state law. See id.

3. Wrongful Termination Claim

The Samaritan Defendants move for summary judgment against Plaintiffs' Fifth Claim for Relief, Plaintiffs' wrongful termination claim based on the public policy expressed in ORS § 441.044(2), arguing that Natkin's conduct fell outside the requirements of the statute. The statute precludes a health care facility from taking an adverse employment action against an “employee who in good faith brings evidence of inappropriate care or any other violation of law or rules to the attention of the proper authority solely because of the employee's action as described in this subsection.” ORS § 441.044(2).

This claim by Plaintiffs is based on the allegation that the Samaritan Defendants terminated Natkin's employment based on comments he made regarding Dr. Richard Stanley's treatment of two patients during a “fracture conference.”