Native American Arts, Inc. v. Aquino
[…] ("the IACA" or "the Act").

Consistent with the language used in the Act, we use the term "Indian" rather than "Native American." See 25 U.S.C. § 305e.

The following facts, drawn from the complaint and attached exhibits, are taken as true for purposes of this motion. Plaintiff is an Indian arts and crafts organization within the meaning of the IACA. See 25 U.S.C. § 305e(d)(4) (an "Indian arts and crafts organization" is "any legally established arts and crafts marketing organization composed of members of Indian tribes."). It is wholly-owned by members of the Ho-Chunk Nation, a tribe recognized by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and sells authentic Indian arts and crafts.