CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-cv-690WS.
[…] Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such."
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2202 provides that, "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."
Declaratory relief is available when other bases for federal jurisdiction are present such as when the dispute is between parties of diverse citizenship or the matter in question is governed by federal law. Commercial Metals Co. v. Balfour Guthrie, and Co., 577 F.2d 264, 269 (5th Cir. 1978).