No. CV 960133503
[…] It is undisputed that the last day of hearing in the arbitration was March 29, 1996. The award is dated April 16, 1996 and was signed on April 12, 1996 by two of the three arbitrators. The third arbitrator dissented from the award and distribution of the award was held while the majority arbitrators awaited the dissenting opinion, with the intent to distribute both documents to the parties simultaneously. Finally, on May 20, 1996, notice of the award and the award itself were sent to the parties without the dissent, which was to be circulated separately.
General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides that "[i]f the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, . . . the arbitrators . . . shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed . . . An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by extension or ratification in writing." The language of this statute has been held to be mandatory. Marsala v. Valve Corp. of America, 157 Conn. 362, 368-70, (1969); Carr v. Trotta, 7 Conn. App. 272, 275, cert. denied, 200 Conn. 806 (1986).