Nationwide Indemnity Co. v. American States Ins. Co.
[…] The CMO filed by Judge Mayeda on June 22, 2005, specifically provided: “If the parties are unable to agree on a Discovery Referee within thirty (30) days after this order is in effect, then the court shall appoint one pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure [section] 639 and California Rule[s] of Court, [former rule] 244.2.”

Thus, with no discovery referee agreed upon by the parties within 30 days after the effective date of the CMO, the trial court had authority under the CMO to appoint a discovery referee. In fact, the CMO specifically cited to section 639, which provides that “[w]hen the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee . . . .” (§ 639, subd. (a), italics added.) It was the obligation of American Insurance, as the aggrieved party, to bring the discovery issues complained of to the attention of the trial court and to request that it appoint a referee to timely resolve the issues.