Nationwide Indemnity Co. v. American States Ins. Co.
[…] On August 30, 2007, Nationwide served supplemental responses in compliance with the trial court’s discovery order.

Nationwide appeals the sanctions order, which we find is appealable and not rendered moot by Nationwide’s subsequent compliance with the underlying discovery order. (§§ 904.1, subds. (11), (12), 906; see Foothill Properties v. Lyon/Copley Corona Associates (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1542, 1557.)

DISCUSSION

American Insurance untimely filed its motions to compel additional discovey responses long after the statutory and jurisdictional 45-day period for such motions had expired.

Section 2030.300, subdivision (c) provides with respect to motions to compel further responses to interrogatories: “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” Section 2031.310, subdivision (c) provides the same with respect to motions to compel a further response to the demand for document inspection.

In construing similar predecessor statutory provisions, the court in Sexton v.