Civil Action 1:22cv1428 (AJT/JFA)
[…] Johnson v. Brown, 372 F.Supp.2d 501, 508 (E.D. Va. 2005) (citing Lexie v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 251 Va. 390, 394 (1996)). Plaintiff alleges the policy was formed, made, and entered into in Fauquier County, Virginia. (Compl. ¶ 1). Furthermore, the insured location is in Catlett, Virginia; the policy was countersigned in Lynchburg, Virginia; and plaintiffs representative involved in issuing the policy was located in Vienna, Virginia. (Compl. ¶¶ 10; Docket no. 1-1 at 2,4, 6). Accordingly, Virginia law shall apply when evaluating the validity and interpretation of the policy.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, “any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” An appropriate case for declaratory relief is “one where a plaintiff has an objective and reasonable apprehension of future litigation, which is of sufficient immediacy and reality, that a declaration of legal rights ‘will terminate and afford relief from the uncertainty, insecurity and