Nationstar Mortg. v. Holliday
[…] (Doc. 5 at 7-8 ¶ 31; see also doc. 5-2 at 2, 5).

Section 6-6-222 provides that courts “shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed” and that “[t]he declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment.” Ala. Code § 6-6-222. Section 6-6-223 provides that “[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Ala. Code § 6-6-223.

Based on the allegations in Nationstar's amended complaint, Nationstar has stated a claim for a declaratory judgment that it holds a valid, enforceable, first-priority security interest in and to the subject property, by virtue of the reformed mortgage and vesting deed.