Nationstar Mortg. v. Holliday
[…] Ala. Code § 6-6-223.

Based on the allegations in Nationstar's amended complaint, Nationstar has stated a claim for a declaratory judgment that it holds a valid, enforceable, first-priority security interest in and to the subject property, by virtue of the reformed mortgage and vesting deed. Accordingly, the court WILL GRANT Nationstar's motion for default judgment on its declaratory judgment claim.

3. Quiet Title (Count Three)

In Count Three of its amended complaint, Nationstar seeks to quiet title to the property pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-6-540. (Doc. 5 at 8-9).

Section 6-6-540 provides that any person “may commence an action to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts or disputes concerning the same” if that person is “in peaceable possession of lands, whether actual or constructive, and claiming to own the same, . . . [whose] title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed . . . and no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title.” Ala. Code § 6-6-540.

A quiet title action is designed “to determine whether [defendants] have any title, right, or claim, legal or equitable, in the lands the subject of the suit; and if so, to determine its character and extent.” Pierce v. Lee Bros.