Nationstar Mortg. v. Holliday
[…] City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981.

Here, the Clerk has entered default against Ms. Shepherd and Mr. Holliday (doc. 32), so the court must determine whether the well-pleaded factual allegations support Nationstar's claims for reformation, declaratory judgment, and quiet title.

1. Reformation (Count One)

In Count One of its amended complaint, Nationstar seeks reformation of the vesting deed and mortgage pursuant to Alabama Code § 35-4-153 due to mutual mistake. (Doc. 5 at 5-7).

Section 35-4-155 provides that “when, through . . . a mutual mistake of the parties . . . a deed, mortgage, or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.” Ala. Code § 35-4-155.

“Where the sole ground for reformation is mistake, the mistake must be mutual as to all of the parties, but only in the sense that they must all have agreed to the same terms and have mistakenly assumed that those terms were properly expressed in the instrument.”