Nationstar Mortg. v. Holliday
[…] 2. Declaratory Judgment

In Count Two of its amended complaint, Nationstar seeks a declaratory judgment pursuant to Alabama Code §§ 6-6-222 and 6-6-223 that it “holds a valid, enforceable, first-priority security interest in and to the” property by virtue of the reformed vesting deed and mortgage because Defendants and Countrywide Bank intended for Nationstar, “as the successor in interest to” Countrywide Bank “to have a first-priority security interest in the” property “to secure Defendants' indebtedness under the” mortgage. (Doc. 5 at 7-8 ¶ 31; see also doc. 5-2 at 2, 5).

Section 6-6-222 provides that courts “shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed” and that “[t]he declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment.” Ala.