Nationstar Mortg. v. Gibbs
[…] The case was originally filed in the proper county, Florence County, which is where the property is located. The case was transferred to Horry County after Homeowners sued the Florence County special referee and the referee recused himself. The Horry County master-in-equity recused herself after Homeowners sued her. The Horry County Court of Common Pleas issued an order granting Nationstar's motion to change venue to Florence County. We find the Florence County Court of Common Pleas had jurisdiction to hear the case. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-10 (Supp. 2021) (providing actions for the foreclosure of a mortgage of real property "must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part of the property is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in certain cases"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-100(A) (Supp. 2021) ("The court may change the place of trial if: . . . (2) there is reason to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had there . . . ."); Patel v.