Case No. 3:17-cv-00250-LRH-VPC
[…] (concluding that whether the HOA failed to properly credit the homeowner's payment involved interpreting covenants, conditions, or restrictions applicable to residential property, NRS §38.310 applied). Additionally, claims for NRS § 116.1113 violations are "civil actions" that fall under NRS § 38.310 because it requires the "district court to interpret regulations and statutes that contain[] conditions and restrictions applicable to residential property." Id. at 558.
Nationstar's complaint does not allege that it completed mediation under NRS § 38.330 and does not "contain a sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have been mediated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive." NRS §38.330(1). While state law cannot dictate this court's jurisdiction, "NRS 38.310 is not a jurisdictional statute; it is an exhaustion statute that creates prerequisites for filing certain state-law claims." Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC, v. Absolute Bus.