Case No. 3:17-cv-00250-LRH-VPC
[…] See v. Durang, 711 F.2d 141, 143 (9th Cir. 1983). A dispute regarding a material fact is considered genuine "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 248. The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the party's position is insufficient to establish a genuine dispute; there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the party. See id. at 252. /// /// /// /// ///
III. DISCUSSION
A. Nationstar's Sixth and Seventh Causes of Action, Breach of NRS § 116.1113 and Wrongful Foreclosure, are dismissed for failure to mediate pursuant to NRS § 38.310.
NRS § 38.310 provides, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application, or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.NRS § 38.310(1). The "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS § 38.310(2). The term "civil action" includes "an action for money damages or equitable relief;" however, it "does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title of residential property."