Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Keynote Props., LLC
[…] Though some quiet-title claims in Nevada are governed by these statutory provisions, not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But Nationstar's is not an action for the recovery of property or possession of property. If Nationstar wins, it gets only a declaration that its lien remains on the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to Nationstar's claims.

ECF No. 26 at 10.

NRS 11.070 provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses "founded upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same." Nationstar's claims do not fall under NRS 11.070 because they are not founded upon title, rents, or services, but upon lien rights created by a deed of trust and further defined by federal statute (the federal foreclosure bar).