Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Keynote Props., LLC
[…] Shadow Wood Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. New York Cmty. Bancorp, 366 P.3d 1105, 1110-1111 (Nev. 2016).

Id. at 1112.

B. Nationstar's quiet-title claims were time barred four years after the foreclosure sale.

Nationstar argues that "the Ninth Circuit, Nevada Supreme Court, and courts in this District have now confirmed" that quiet-title actions are "subject to NRS 11.070 or NRS 11.080's five-year limitations period," making its claims timely. Though some quiet-title claims in Nevada are governed by these statutory provisions, not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But Nationstar's is not an action for the recovery of property or possession of property. If Nationstar wins, it gets only a declaration that its lien remains on the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to Nationstar's claims.

ECF No. 26 at 10.