rejecting a motion to dismiss a quiet title claim against an HOA because the plaintiff sought a declaration that the HOA foreclosure sale was void ab initio
[…] Nor does the rule of Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1 (1948) apply to Nationstar's claims under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, because Nationstar itself seeks to invoke the power of this Court. See US Bank, N.A., 2015 WL 5023450, at *10. The Court will not address the underlying due process issues at this time, but the Court's opinion in US Bank, N.A. should help the parties understand the Court's view on the issue. See id. at *11-14.
Fourth, the HOA asks the Court to dismiss for Nationstar's failure to notify the Attorney General of its constitutional challenge under NRS 30.130. But that statute applies only to municipal ordinances and franchises. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 30.130 ("In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."). The case the HOA cites in support of its argument involved a Reno city ordinance. See City of Reno v. Saibini, 429 P.2d 559, 560 (Nev. 1967). This case involves no municipal ordinance or franchise.
CONCLUSION