National Parks Conservation Assn. v. Tenn. Val. Auth
[…] Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n, Inc. v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 480 F.3d 410, 412 (6th Cir. 2007). Thus, in 1977, Congress amended the CAA to include the "New Source Review" program (the "NSR"). Id. The NSR included a PSD control scheme, which was intended to provide additional protection for air quality in certain parts of the country "notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of all national ambient air quality standards." 42 U.S.C. § 7470(1); Duke Energy Corp., 549 U.S. at 567-68.

Under the PSD control scheme, each SIP must "contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary . . . to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to [§] 7407." 42 U.S.C. § 7471. PSD permits are also needed before a "major emitting facility" can be constructed. Id. § 7475(a). The term "construction" includes the "modification . . . of any source or facility" as defined in § 7411(a). Id. § 7479(2)(C).