CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-1923.
[…] Defendants argue that voting machines, which are transportable, are subject to 28 C.F.R. § 35.150 and, therefore, the ADA does not require the City to ensure that its new voting machines are accessible to the visually impaired.
Defendants' reliance on the commentary to Part 35 is misplaced. The definition of facility, as used in section 35.151, plainly includes equipment and personal property and does not specify any exclusion for transportable equipment or personal property such as voting machines. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. Moreover, the commentary upon which Defendants base their argument concerns the applicability of these regulations to "activities operated in mobile facilities, such as bookmobiles or mobile health screening units" and states that such activities would be covered by section 35.150. 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App.