CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-1923.
[…] A Congress that intends the statute to be enforced through a private cause of action intends the authoritative interpretation of the statute to be so enforced as well.Alexander v. Sandoval, 121 S.Ct. at 1518-19. The regulations promulgated to implement Title II of the ADA, including those governing access to new public facilities, were mandated by Congress, which specifically directed the Department of Justice to adopt regulations consistent with the "coordination regulations" which were issued with respect to the Rehabilitation Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (1994) ("With respect to `program accessibility, existing facilities', and `communications', such regulations shall be consistent with regulations and analysis as in part 39 of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations . . . ."). Section 35.151 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations is virtually identical to the coordination regulations promulgated with respect to the Rehabilitation Act and, consequently, is within the statutory boundaries of Title II of the ADA. Helen L. v.