NATIONAL COUNCIL ON COMP. INS. v. CARO GRAIFMAN
[…] App. 271, 277-78 (1987)); In re Monahan Ford Corp. of Flushing, 340 B.R. 1, 38 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2006) ("If there was an actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, the conveyance may be set aside under [N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law] § 276 regardless of the adequacy of the consideration given or the solvency of the transferor.")

(3) The Plaintiffs are Creditors Whose Claims Arose Before the Transfer was Made

157. The plaintiffs are creditors who have a claim within the meaning of the Fraudulent Transfer Act. Under the act, a "creditor" is "a person who has a claim." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(4); accord N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 270. The plaintiffs are "persons" because that term means "an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust or any other legal or commercial entity." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(9). The plaintiffs also have a "claim" stemming from the losses incurred as a result of Gall's fraud. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(3) (stating that a "claim" means "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured"); see N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 270.

158. Gall is also a "debtor" under the Fraudulent Transfer Act because that terms means "a person who is liable on a claim." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(5); accord N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 270.

159. Further, the Mortgage was a "transfer" of an "asset" within the meaning of the Fraudulent Transfer Act. Under § 52-552b, the term "asset" means "property of a debtor," and the term "property" means "anything that may be the subject of ownership." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(2) (10); accord N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 270. In addition, the term "transfer" means "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(12); accord N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 270. In addition, a "lien" means "a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common law lien or a statutory lien." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(8). Here, by granting the Mortgage on Trinity and UPACA, Gall transferred an asset by creating an $800,000 lien on those properties in Caro Graifman's favor.See, e.g., Shawmut Bank v. Brooks Dev. Corp., 46 Conn.