NATIONAL COUNCIL ON COMP. INS. v. CARO GRAIFMAN
[…] These circumstances satisfy § 52-552e(b)(4).

(v) The Mortgage Amounted to Substantially all of Gall's Assets, § 52-552e(b)(5)

171. Gall's conveyance of the Mortgage shielded more than half of the $1,385,874 in assets that he identified in his Financial Disclosure. However, given that Gall executed the Note after he became aware that the court would likely order restitution in an approximate amount of $13 million, he was basically insolvent when he mortgaged his interest in Trinity and UPACA. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552c(a) (stating that a debtor is insolvent, under the Fraudulent Transfer Act, "if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.") Thus, the court finds that the Mortgage constituted a substantial portion of Gall's assets, satisfying § 52-552e(b)(5).

(vi) The Value of Caro Graifman's Legal Fees Owed by Gall was not Reasonably Equivalent to the Value of the Mortgage, § 52-552e(b)(8)