holding the same as to the treatment of vision disorders
[…] Perez v. Griffin, 304 Fed. App'x 72, 74 (3d Cir. 2008) (unpublished) (citing Womer v. Hilliker, 908 A.2d 269, 279-80 (Pa. 2006). The plaintiff concedes that he has not filed a Certificate of Merit, and he does not make an argument for a reasonable excuse.
Medical professional negligence claims brought under Pennsylvania law are also limited by a seven-year statute of repose. Under 40 P.S. § 1303.513, "no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract." Several courts have held that statutes of repose are substantive and not procedural rules. See, e.g., Kaplan v. Shure Bros., Inc., 153 F.3d 413, 422 (7th Cir. 1998); Star v. Rosenthal, 884 F. Supp. 2d 319, 325 (E.D. Pa. 2012); In re Cmty.