NATA v. AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION
[…] The plaintiff has to show more than the existence of a parent-subsidiary relationship between the Orthopaedic Section and JOSPT.

Finally, the NATA looks to other traditional contacts, citing internet sales, seven hundred dues-paying members, and the award of research grants by the O.S. to Texas residents. In the court's opinion, these contacts are too insubstantial to be a basis for the exercise of general jurisdiction over the Orthopaedic Section.

c. Antitrust Statute as a Basis for Jurisdiction

Finally, the plaintiff argues that jurisdiction is proper under 15 U.S.C. § 22, the nationwide service of process provision of the antitrust statute. Jurisdiction Response at 21-22. 15 U.S.C. § 22 provides:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

The NATA argues that, because venue is proper in Texas, it follows that jurisdiction is proper over the Orthopaedic Section under 15 U.S.C. § 22. Jurisdiction Response at 21. The court disagrees.