Nat. Steel and Shipbuilding v. Superior Court
[…] ( People v. Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th 145, 151 [ 48 Cal.Rptr.2d 77, 906 P.2d 1232].) Before reviewing the legislative history of section 226.7, we pause to note that the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of Industrial Relations (DLSE) recently issued a precedent decision interpreting the section 226.7 payment as a penalty. ( Hartwig v. Orchard Commercial, Inc. (Cal. Dept. Industrial Relations, DLSE, May 11, 2005, No. 12-56901RB) ( Hartwig); Gov. Code, § 11425.60, subd. (b) ["An agency may designate as a precedent decision a . . . part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur."].) Additionally, a federal district court has characterized the payments under section 226.7 as restitutionary, equating them to the payment of overtime wages. ( Tomlinson v. Indymac Bank F.S.B. (C.D.Cal. 2005) 359 F.Supp.2d 891, 896; Mesler v. Bragg Management Co.