National Semiconductor Corp. v. Commercial Lovelace Motor Freight, Inc.
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


This matter comes before this court on the motion of defendant Commercial Lovelace Motor Freight, Inc. (Commercial) to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) (1978). Plaintiff National Semiconductor Corporation (National) is seeking damages under the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, specifically 49 U.S.C. at §§ 10730, and 11707, for damage to goods during an interstate shipment. For the reasons stated herein, Commercial's motion to dismiss is denied.

Section 1337(a) as amended in 1978 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 20(11) of part I of the Interstate Commerce Act (49 U.S.C. § 20(11) or section 219 of part II of such Act (49 U.S.C. § 319), only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

The shipment at the heart of the instant dispute involved one computer memory system which National entrusted to State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Company (State Farm) as consignee.