National Semiconductor Corp. v. Commercial Lovelace Motor Freight, Inc.
[…] When determining whether there has been a valid limitation of liability under § 10730, a court must determine the reasonableness of the value established in writing between the carrier and shipper under the circumstances surrounding the transportation. In the instant case, the circumstances surrounding the transportation are not sufficiently apparent from the pleadings on a determination of whether the value established was reasonable. Hence, at this juncture, it does not appear to a legal certainty that plaintiff's claim does not exceed the jurisdictional amount.

Section 10730(b)(1) provides:

(b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, a motor common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title may, subject to the provisions of this chapter (including the general tariff requirements of section 10762 of this title), establish rates for the transportation of property (other than household goods) under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

In the instant case, Commercial's motion raises issues that not only pertain to the question of jurisdiction, but also to factual issues which are decisive of the merits of the plaintiff's claim.