No. 72-1959.
[…] Congress's central concern with exploitation is of course reflected in the statute's emphasis on just and reasonable prices, as well as by its frequent references to the financial and accounting aspects of electric company operations. The legislative history of the Act adds little to our understanding. It reveals that Congress's goal was, once again, the "planned coordination of the facilities of the industry which alone can produce an abundance of electricity at the lowest possible price.
Id. § 824(a).
Id. § 824a. See also id. § 825s (government-produced power to be disposed of "in such a manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consumers").
Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 § 1(b)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 79a(b)(2) (1970).
S.Rep. No. 621, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. 17 (1935).
3. Natural Gas Act.